Find your local Conservatives

or

JOIN US Help us turn Britain around

Join today

Keep up to date
Get the latest Conservative news sent straight to you

Sayeeda Warsi

Senior Minister of State, Foreign Office, & Minister for Faith & Communities

Tel: 020 7984 8165 / Fax: 020 7984 8032 / The Conservative Party, 30 Millbank, London, SW1P 4DP Web: www.sayeedawarsi.com

Born in Dewsbury in 1971, Sayeeda has been politically involved since her early college days. She believes in aspiration and opportunity, inspired by her father, who arrived in this country with almost nothing and founded a local manufacturing firm which still runs as a family business today.

Sayeeda has always had a keen interest in faith and racial justice issues. She was instrumental in the launch of Operation Black Vote in West Yorkshire in 1996 and was for many years both an executive member of the Kirklees Racial Equality Council and a member of the Joseph Rowntree Trust Racial Justice Committee. In October 2009, Sayeeda took on the leader of the BNP, Nick Griffin, on BBC's Question Time.

In 2004, Michael Howard appointed Sayeeda as an adviser and Vice Chairman of the Conservative Party. She was appointed a Conservative Peer by David Cameron in 2007 and served as Shadow Minister for Community Cohesion and Social Action. After the 2010 General Election, Sayeeda became the first Muslim to serve as a full member of the British Cabinet.

In September 2010, Sayeeda made the first of a series of keynote addresses on the importance of faith as a force for good in society, signalling a new direction in government policy and making clear that the coalition government does "do God".

Sayeeda has volunteered all her life, in mentoring, community groups, and as a trustee of the Savayra Foundation, a woman's empowerment charity. Beginning with the Waves Network Social Action Project in 2005, she has worked with other Conservatives to place social action at the heart of the Party and has led a number of Conservative Social Action projects, including Project Maja in Bosnia.

Sayeeda was educated at Birkdale High School and Dewsbury College, and then the University of Leeds where she read Law (LLB). She attended the York College of Law to complete her Legal Practice Course and trained with both the Crown Prosecution Service and the Home Office Immigration Department.

After qualifying as a Solicitor, she worked for John Whitfield, the last Conservative Member of Parliament for Dewsbury, at Whitfield Hallam Goodall Solicitors and then went on to set up her own specialist practice, George Warsi Solicitors in Dewsbury. She has also worked overseas on a research project for the Ministry of Law in Pakistan.

POSITIONS HELD:

  • Prospective Parliamentary Candidate, Dewsbury, 2004 - 2005
  • Community Relations Advisor to Leader of the Opposition, June 2004 - June 2005
  • Vice-Chairman of the Conservative Party, June 2005 - July 2007
  • Shadow Minister for Community Cohesion & Social Action, July 2007 - May 2010
  • Shadow Minister for Sheffield, Aug 2007 - May 2010
  • Minister without Portfolio & Co-Chairman of the Conservative Party, May 2010 - September 2012
  • Senior Minister of State, Foreign Office, & Minister for Faith & Communities

PROUDEST POLITICAL ACHIEVEMENT:

In Opposition:

Helping to secure the release of British teacher Gillian Gibbons in Sudan in 2007.

In Government:

Speaking out in defence of faith and faith communities.

As Conservative Party co-Chairman:

Helping to win the AV Referendum and safeguarding "one person, one vote".

INTERESTS OUTSIDE OF POLITICS:

  • Family
  • Cricket
  • Cooking
  • Sayeeda is a total anorak on home improvements and loves TV programmes, especially "Grand Designs" and "Location, Location, Location".

FAMILY LIFE:

  • Sayeeda lives in Wakefield with her husband Iftikhar and their five children.

We're getting Britain back on track

To see the video player you need to have javascript enabled and the latest version of Flash. Get Adobe Flash Player here.

Sayeeda Warsi visited Hyndburn, Derby and Doncaster and spoke to supporters and members of the public about what the Government is doing and how we're doing it.