Caroline Spelman

Member of Parliament for Meriden

Tel: 0207 219 2886 / Warwick Road, Solihull, B91 1AR
Email: caroline@carolinespelman.com / Web: www.carolinespelman.com

Caroline joined Parliament in 1997 as one of only 34 new Conservative MPs elected when she won the West Midlands seat of Meriden. Born in 1958, she was educated at Herts and Essex Grammar School before reading European Studies at Queen Mary College, University of London and graduating with first-class honours.

Caroline is fluent in French and German and worked for the sugar beet industry in Paris for six years where she met her husband Mark .They have three children, Eleanor, David and Jonny.

In her constituency, Caroline has consistently campaigned to protect the greenbelt, introducing a private members’ bill to prevent garden grabbing in 2008. She also fought to improve end-of-life care with a palliative care bill in 2009. She has helped to set up two charities in the Meriden constituency; one which helps rehabilitate people with drug addictions through training and employment opportunities, and another which provides a refuge and support facility for victims of domestic abuse. These achievements together with the part she played in helping bring a young boy called Ali Ismael Abbas out of Iraq when he was left orphaned and critically injured in a missile attack are some of her proudest moments in her Parliamentary career.

On the rare occasions Caroline has free time she is a keen gardener, an enthusiastic cook and an avid fan of cricket and rugby.

POSITIONS HELD:

  • Prospective Parliamentary Candidate for the Bassetlaw constituency in the 1992 election
  • Member of Parliament for Meriden, May 1997 -
  • Conservative Party Whip, June 1998-June 1999
  • Conservative Party Spokesman on Health and Women’s Issues, June 1999-September 2001
  • Shadow Secretary of State for the Environment and Shadow Minister for Women, 2003-2004
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government, 2004-2007
  • Chairman of the Conservative Party, 2007- 2009
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government, 2009 - May 2010
  • Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, May 2010 - Sept 2012

PROUDEST POLITICAL ACHIEVEMENT:

“The part I played in helping bring a young boy called Ali Ismael Abbas out of Iraq when he was left orphaned and critically injured in a missile attack. I worked closely with an inspirational man called Zafar Khan who is Chairman of the Limbless Association and we helped bring him to the UK for treatment.”

INTERESTS OUTSIDE OF POLITICS:

  • Gardening
  • Rugby- in fact most sports!
  • Parliamentary Choir
  • Languages

FAMILY LIFE:

  • Married to Mark Spelman
  • Three children: Eleanor, David and Jonny