Patrick McLoughlin

Member of Parliament for Derbyshire Dales

Secretary of State for Transport

Patrick was born in 1957 in Staffordshire, where he was educated first at Cardinal Griffin Roman Catholic School and then at Staffordshire College of Agriculture.

He worked for five years in agriculture, before following his father and grandfather - both coal miners - and going to work underground at the Littleton Colliery in Cannock.

He became a member of the National Union of Mineworkers and then an industrial representative for the National Coal Board's Western Area Marketing Department.

He began to get involved with the voluntary arm of the Conservative Party from 1977, becoming a member of several National Committees and serving as Vice-Chairman of the National Young Conservatives from 1982-84.

Before becoming an MP in 1986, Patrick gained valuable political experience in the world of local government, sitting on Staffordshire County Council from 1981 to 1987 and Cannock Chase District Council between 1980 and 1987.

In June 2005, Patrick was appointed to the Privy Council. In September 2012, he was appointed Secretary of State for Transport.

POSITIONS HELD:

  • MP for West Derbyshire, 1986 - 
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State at the Department of Transport, 1989 - 1992
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State at the Department of Employment, 1992 - 1993
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State at the Department of Trade and Industry, 1993 - 1994
  • Assistant Government Whip, 1995 – 1996
  • Head Commissioner at the Treasury, 1996 - 1997
  • Pairing Whip, June 1997 - 1998
  • Deputy Opposition Chief Whip, 1998 - 2005
  • Opposition Chief Whip, Dec 2005 - May 2010
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip, May 2010 - Sept 2012
  • Secretary of State for Transport, Sept 2012 -

PROUDEST POLITICAL ACHIEVEMENT:

Winning my Parliamentary by-election with a majority of 100

INTERESTS OUTSIDE OF POLITICS:

  • Walking
  • Gardening

FAMILY LIFE:

  • Married with two children