Francis Maude

Member of Parliament for Horsham

Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General

Tel: 01403 242000 / Gough House, Madeira Avenue, Horsham RH12 1AB
Email: office@horshamconservatives.com / Web: http://www.horshamconservatives.com/

Francis' brief includes policy towards what’s now known as the Third Sector, the vital non-governmental organisations such as co-operatives, community and voluntary organisations, charities and social enterprises.

He grew up in a family which revolved around public service: his father Angus was already an MP when Francis was born; and his mother an environmentalist and conservationist.

He is a Vice-Chairman of the All Party Parliamentary Group on AIDS, which is concerned with raising awareness of the condition and promoting policies to prevent and treat HIV in Britain and abroad. His concern with this devastating illness was triggered when his older brother died from AIDS in the early nineties.

Starting his career as a criminal barrister, Francis has seen at first hand the effects of social exclusion, and the part played by educational and penal failure in the rise of crime.

When he was out of Parliament in the mid-nineties, Francis entered the business world, giving him a close insight into the competitive challenges that globalisation involves.

In his current position Francis has been leading the Conservatives’ work on how to deliver their policy objectives in government.

POSITIONS HELD:

  • MP for North Warwickshire, 1983-92
  • Government Whip, 1985-87
  • Minister for Corporate and Consumer Affairs at Department of Trade and Industry, 1987-89
  • Minister of State at Foreign and Commonwealth Office, 1989-90
  • Financial Secretary to the Treasury, 1990-92
  • Chairman of the Government’s Deregulation Task Force, 1994-97
  • MP for Horsham, May 1997 -
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, June 1997 – June 1998
  • Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer, June 1998 - February 2000
  • Shadow Foreign Secretary, February 2000 - September 2001
  • Chairman of the Conservative Party, May 2005 - June 2007
  • Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office and Shadow Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, June 2007 – May 2010
  • Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General, May 2010 -

PROUDEST POLITICAL ACHIEVEMENT:

Co-founding the centre-right think tank, Policy Exchange, in 2002

INTERESTS OUTSIDE OF POLITICS:

  • Opera
  • Skiing
  • Cricket

FAMILY LIFE:

  • Married to Christina since 1984
  • Five children: Julia, aged 21; Cecily, aged 20; Harry, 18; Alastair, 14; and Lydia, who is 12