Find your local Conservatives

or

JOIN US Help us turn Britain around

Join today

Keep up to date
Get the latest Conservative news sent straight to you

Large Branding Image

Stewart Jackson

Member of Parliament for Peterborough

Tel: 020 7219 5046 / Fax: 0207 219 5169 / Peterborough Conservative Association, 193 Dogsthorpe Road, Peterborough PE1 3AT
Email: stewart.jackson.mp@parliament.uk / Web: www.stewartjackson.org.uk
Twitter logoFollow Stewart on Twitter

Stewart Jackson

Stewart was born in London on 31st January 1965 and was educated at Chatham House Grammar School for Boys in Ramsgate, Kent and the University of London.

He was elected as Member of Parliament for Peterborough on 5th May 2005 and re-elected with an increased majority on 6th May 2010.

Prior to being elected, Stewart was a Business Services Manager with Business Link in London. He is 46, married to Sarah, who is a journalist with a national newspaper, and they live in Central Peterborough and London with their daughter Isabel.

Stewart studied Economics and Public Administration at Royal Holloway College in the eighties and was awarded an Honours degree from the University of London.  He also holds a Masters degree in Human Resource Management and is a Graduate Member of the Chartered Institute for Personnel and Development. He worked for Lloyds Bank for nine years, and ran his own branch as a Branch Manager in London's West End, as well as being a small business manager.  He served as a Board Member and Trustee of the London City YMCA for 5 years.

Before moving to Peterborough, Stewart was a Councillor in the London Borough of Ealing for eight years, and took a special interest in housing, planning and the environment.  In May 1997, he contested the Brent South Parliamentary seat in North West London.

Since defeating the incumbent Labour MP in May 2005, he has been a member of the Regulatory Reform Select Committee from May 2005 to July 2007 and from December 2006 to July 2007 a member of the Health Select Committee. Stewart was Chairman of the All Party Parliamentary Group on Pakistan 2007-10.

In July 2007 Stewart was appointed to the Opposition Whips Office and was appointed Shadow Minister for Communities and Local Government in January 2008 and had Front Bench responsibility for regeneration, flooding and the Fire and Rescue Service up until May 2010. Following the 2010 Election, Stewart was appointed as Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland. He is also currently the Co-Chair of the All Party Parliamentary Group on Youth Affairs, a Vice President at the Local Government Association and member of the Board of Management at the New Local Government Network.

In his spare time, he enjoys reading biographies, travel, cinema, architecture and history.

Stewart Jackson's Experience

Stewart fought Peterborough at the 2001 General Election and reduced Labour's majority from 7,300 to 2,800 votes. He was re-selected as the Parliamentary Spokesman for Peterborough in August 2002. He was elected as a Member of Parliament in May 2005 with a majority of 2,740 votes.

Before moving to Peterborough, Stewart was a Councillor in the London Borough of Ealing for eight years, and took a special interest in housing, planning and the environment. In May 1997, he contested the Brent South Parliamentary seat in North West London.

In the House of Commons, he is a member of the Regulatory Reform Select Committee and since 11th December 2006, the Health Select Committee and is also currently Vice Chairman of the All Party Parliamentary Friends of Islam.

He is also a Parliamentary champion for the premature baby charity BLISS and strongly supports the work of Peterborough-based charity ASBAH - the Association for Spina Bifida and Hydrocephalus, supporting their campaign for the fortification of some foods with folic acid.

In July 2007, Stewart was appointed as an Opposition Whip.