Philip Hammond

Philip Hammond

Member of Parliament for Runnymede and Weybridge

Philip comes to the Cabinet from a wide-ranging background of hands-on business experience in small and medium-sized companies in manufacturing, property & construction and oil & gas, both in the UK and elsewhere in Europe.

Philip was brought up in Essex, attending a local state school. He went up to Oxford to study Philosophy, Politics and Economics in October 1974 – on the very day that the Labour Government, which ended in disaster in 1979, was elected.

He watched, first as a student of politics, and then as a new employee in a small pharmaceutical company, as economic disaster engulfed Britain.

Philip's political convictions were formed against that backdrop and he strongly believes that the first responsibility of Government is to promote economic stability, sound money, and prudent public finances. He believes that none of our aspirations for a better society can be met if we do not have a strong economy to support them. In a tough public spending climate, that means tackling the deficit, while maintaining capital investment to ensure Britain's international competitiveness.

Philip's active involvement in Conservative Party politics began when he volunteered for the 1979 General Election campaign and was assigned to Westminster North, a constituency which the Conservatives won by just 106 votes. He later became a Constituency Association Chairman.

Philip resolved to stand for Parliament when he realised that the Thatcher/Major era would come to an end with much work remaining undone. He believed that it would take another Conservative Government to successfully build on the economic reforms of the 1980s and deliver real social change in Britain.

Philip first stood for Parliament in Newham North East in 1994. Having been defeated in that by-election, he was elected in 1997 for the Surrey constituency of Runnymede and Weybridge.

POSITIONS HELD:

  • MP for Runnymede and Weybridge, 1997-
  • Shadow Minister for Health, June 1998 - Sept 2001
  • Shadow Trade & Industry Minister and Shadow Minister for Small Business, Sept 2001- 2002
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government and Regions, 2002-2005
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury, May 2005 - Dec 2005
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work & Pensions, Dec 2005 - July 2007
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury, July 2007 - May 2010
  • Secretary of State for Transport, May 2010 - Oct 2011
  • Secretary of State for Defence, Oct 2011 -

PROUDEST POLITICAL ACHIEVEMENT:

Forcing the Home Office to back down on a plan to locate a hostel for convicted paedophiles in a county mansion it had secretly refurbished in the middle of Runnymede, yards from a primary school. 

INTERESTS OUTSIDE OF POLITICS:

  • Reading
  • Cinema
  • Hill-walking in Scotland

FAMILY LIFE:

  • Married to Susan since 1991
  • Three children: Amy, Sophie and William (and a dog)
Postcode to constituency lookup provided by They Work For You.
Big Ben
Contact Your MP
Philip Hammond
55 Cherry Orchard Staines TW18 2DQ

t: 01784 453544
UK Map
Contact Your Local Association
Runnymede and Weybridge
55 Cherry Orchard Staines Middlesex TW18 2DQ

t: 01784 453544